Feature Article: FAQ’s about trainer and assessor competency and currency

Trainers and assessors are dual professionals in the industry sector they deliver specific training products for and VET. ASQA have found high levels of non-compliance with Clauses 1.13 – 1.16 in particular from the SRTOs 2015. Here are some commonly asked questions about meeting the requirements of the relevant clauses and how to address these issues.

What evidence do my trainers and assessors need to have to demonstrate current industry skills?:

Your trainers and assessors need to provide documentation that shows how they have maintained current industry skills and knowledge and how it relates to the training and assessment they are delivering. This could be in the form of a PD log or mapping document that shows activities undertaken for all units of competency they are delivering. Supporting documentation should also be provided that verifies the industry activities completed such as certificates of attendance, letters from employers or statements of service, payslips, job cards for example.

How can my trainers and assessors evidence vocational competencies?:

If your trainers and assessors hold the exact units of competency that they are training and/or assessing and have relevant industry experience then that is sufficient evidence to demonstrate vocational competencies. If not you will need to provide a documented analysis e.g. mapping  that demonstrates equivalence of superseded units and/or other credentials held and/or work history (industry knowledge and skills). 

Do my trainers and assessors need to hold the qualifications they are training and assessing?: 

In some instances certain training products require trainers and assessors to hold specific credentials. RTOs should refer to training package implementation guides or companion volumes for this information. Some units of competencies refer to specific assessor requirements in the assessment conditions that must be adhered to as well. Trainers and assessors who do not hold the exact units of competency they are training and assessing can demonstrate equivalence by mapping their knowledge, skills and work history to each unit of competency.

What do I need to do to verify my trainers and assessors credentials?: 

RTOs must have records in staff profiles that show how they authenticated trainer and assessor qualifications. This should be done at recruitment and each time staff gain a new qualification and provides your RTO with a copy for their files. This evidence can be a written confirmation by the issuing authority that verifies it is a genuine document. Some institutions provide an online service where you can verify authenticity using details provided by the trainer or assessor.  A print out or screen shot showing the results of the verification should be retained for the staff file as evidence of the authentication.

Other feature articles:

Develop a professional development calendar for your RTO 

How to document trainer and assessor equivalence of vocational competency requirements that will pass audit

How to effectively deal with non-compliances in trainer and assessor files

Easy ways to determine if a trainer or assessor is vocationally competent

Four point checklist for compliant trainer and assessor profiles

Five questions you should ask before engaging contract trainers and assessors

References:

https://www.asqa.gov.au/standards/training-assessment/clauses-1.13-to-1.16

https://www.asqa.gov.au/resources/faqs/training-and-assessment

https://www.asqa.gov.au/standards/faqs/trainers-and-assessors

https://www.asqa.gov.au/resources/fact-sheets/meeting-trainer-and-assessor-requirements

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.