New Regional Occupation List introduced for RSMS 187 visa

187 visa, also known as RSMS visa, is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia.

The Department of Home Affairs has introduced a new list for Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa (RSMS) effective from March 18th 2018.

The Regional Occupations List (ROL) aimed at addressing the needs of regional Australia has 465 occupations ranging from primary school teacher to welfare worker and geologist to winemaker.

This new list of occupations is applicable for Subclass 187 visa, a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia and is available under one of two streams: the Temporary Residence Transition (TRT) stream or the Direct Entry (DE) stream.

To be eligible for this visa, the applicant will need to be nominated by an Australian employer in regional Australia, be under 45 years of age and has to meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements.

Applicants will also need to have prior work experience and may be requested to provide a positive skills assessment.

Registered migration agent Jitesh Chheda says the new requirement of work experience for RSMS visa might make it difficult for many international students who were earlier able to get employer-sponsored visas after completing their Vocational Education and Training (VET) certificate and diploma courses.

“Many international students were earlier able to apply for 187 visa while they worked as restaurant managers, store managers, in cafes or worked as Chefs and cooks in regional areas.

“Upon completion of their VET courses, they would find employment in regional area and transition to 187 visa. However, from March 2018, they need to prove their work experience to be eligible for RSMS visa under TRT stream. Not many international students have the required work experience. This new change may rule out employer sponsored visa for many international students who were earlier eligible for this visa,” Chheda says.

The Regional Occupations list is likely to be revised in July 2018 following a review by the Department of Jobs and Small Business, including a public consultation process.

CHECK OUT THE REGIONAL OCCUPATION LIST (ROL)

REGIONAL OCCUPATION LIST

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1 defence force senior officer 111212
2 local government legislator 111311
3 member of parliament 111312
4 legislators (nec) 111399
5 aquaculture farmer 121111
6 cotton grower 121211
7 flower grower 121212
8 fruit or nut grower 121213
9 grain, oilseed or pasture grower (Aus) / field crop grower (NZ) 121214
10 grape grower 121215
11 mixed crop farmer 121216
12 sugar cane grower 121217
13 turf grower 121218
14 vegetable grower (Aus) / market gardener (NZ) 121221
15 crop farmers (nec) 121299
16 apiarist 121311
17 beef cattle farmer 121312
18 dairy cattle farmer 121313
19 deer farmer 121314
20 goat farmer 121315
21 horse breeder 121316
22 mixed livestock farmer 121317
23 pig farmer 121318
24 poultry farmer 121321
25 sheep farmer 121322
26 livestock farmers (nec) 121399
27 mixed crop and livestock farmer 121411
28 sales and marketing manager 131112
29 advertising manager 131113
30 public relations manager 131114
31 corporate services manager 132111
32 finance manager 132211
33 human resource manager 132311
34 policy and planning manager 132411
35 research and development manager 132511
36 project builder 133112
37 importer or exporter 133311
38 wholesaler 133312
39 manufacturer 133411
40 production manager (forestry) 133511
41 production manager (manufacturing) 133512
42 production manager (mining) 133513
43 supply and distribution manager 133611
44 procurement manager 133612
45 medical administrator (Aus) / medical superintendent (NZ) 134211
46 health and welfare services managers (nec) 134299
47 school principal 134311
48 regional education manager 134412
49 education managers (nec) 134499
50 ICT project manager 135112
51 ICT managers (nec) 135199
52 commissioned defence force officer 139111
53 commissioned fire officer 139112
54 commissioned police officer 139113
55 senior non‑commissioned defence force member 139211
56 arts administrator or manager 139911
57 laboratory manager 139913
58 quality assurance manager 139914
59 sports administrator 139915
60 specialist managers (nec) 139999
61 cafe or restaurant manager 141111
62 caravan park and camping ground manager 141211
63 hotel or motel manager 141311
64 licensed club manager 141411
65 bed and breakfast operator 141911
66 retirement village manager 141912
67 accommodation and hospitality managers (nec) 141999
68 retail manager (general) 142111
69 antique dealer 142112
70 betting agency manager 142113
71 hair or beauty salon manager 142114
72 post office manager 142115
73 travel agency manager 142116
74 amusement centre manager 149111
75 fitness centre manager 149112
76 sports centre manager 149113
77 call or contact centre manager 149211
78 customer service manager 149212
79 conference and event organiser 149311
80 fleet manager 149411
81 railway station manager 149412
82 transport company manager 149413
83 boarding kennel or cattery operator 149911
84 cinema or theatre manager 149912
85 facilities manager 149913
86 financial institution branch manager 149914
87 equipment hire manager 149915
88 hospitality, retail and service managers (nec) 149999
89 actor 211111
90 dancer or choreographer 211112
91 entertainer or variety artist 211113
92 actors, dancers and other entertainers (nec) 211199
93 composer 211211
94 music director 211212
95 singer 211214
96 music professionals (nec) 211299
97 photographer 211311
98 painter (visual arts) 211411
99 potter or ceramic artist 211412
100 sculptor 211413
101 visual arts and crafts professionals (nec) 211499
102 artistic director 212111
103 media producer (excluding video) 212112
104 radio presenter 212113
105 television presenter 212114
106 author 212211
107 book or script editor 212212
108 art director (film, television or stage) 212311
109 director (film, television, radio or stage) 212312
110 director of photography 212313
111 film and video editor 212314
112 program director (television or radio) 212315
113 stage manager 212316
114 technical director 212317
115 video producer 212318
116 film, television, radio and stage directors (nec) 212399
117 copywriter 212411
118 newspaper or periodical editor 212412
119 print journalist 212413
120 radio journalist 212414
121 technical writer 212415
122 television journalist 212416
123 journalists and other writers (nec) 212499
124 company secretary 221211
125 corporate treasurer 221212
126 commodities trader 222111
127 finance broker 222112
128 insurance broker 222113
129 financial brokers (nec) 222199
130 financial market dealer 222211
131 futures trader 222212
132 stockbroking dealer 222213
133 financial dealers (nec) 222299
134 financial investment adviser 222311
135 financial investment manager 222312
136 human resource adviser 223111
137 recruitment consultant 223112
138 workplace relations adviser 223113
139 ICT trainer 223211
140 training and development professional 223311
141 mathematician 224112
142 archivist 224211
143 gallery or museum curator 224212
144 health information manager 224213
145 records manager 224214
146 intelligence officer 224411
147 policy analyst 224412
148 librarian 224611
149 organisation and methods analyst 224712
150 electorate officer 224911
151 liaison officer 224912
152 migration agent (Aus) / immigration consultant (NZ) 224913
153 patents examiner 224914
154 information and organisation professionals (nec) 224999
155 advertising specialist 225111
156 market research analyst 225112
157 marketing specialist 225113
158 ICT account manager 225211
159 ICT business development manager 225212
160 ICT sales representative 225213
161 public relations professional 225311
162 sales representative (industrial products) 225411
163 sales representative (medical and pharmaceutical products) 225412
164 technical sales representatives (nec) 225499
165 aeroplane pilot 231111
166 air traffic controller 231112
167 flying instructor 231113
168 helicopter pilot 231114
169 air transport professionals (nec) 231199
170 master fisher 231211
171 ship’s engineer 231212
172 ship’s master 231213
173 ship’s officer 231214
174 marine surveyor 231215
175 marine transport professionals (nec) 231299
176 fashion designer 232311
177 industrial designer 232312
178 jewellery designer 232313
179 graphic designer 232411
180 illustrator 232412
181 multimedia designer 232413
182 web designer 232414
183 interior designer 232511
184 urban and regional planner 232611
185 wine maker 234213
186 conservation officer 234311
187 park ranger 234314
188 geologist 234411
189 exercise physiologist 234915
190 kaiako kohanga reo (Maori language nest teacher) 241112
191 kaiako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school teacher) 241211
192 pouako kura kaupapa maori (Maori‑medium primary school senior teacher) 241212
193 primary school teacher 241213
194 middle school teacher (Aus) / intermediate school teacher (NZ) 241311
195 university tutor 242112
196 vocational education teacher (Aus) / polytechnic teacher (NZ) 242211
197 education adviser 249111
198 education reviewer 249112
199 art teacher (private tuition) 249211
200 dance teacher (private tuition) 249212
201 drama teacher (private tuition) 249213
202 music teacher (private tuition) 249214
203 private tutors and teachers (nec) 249299
204 teacher of English to speakers of other languages 249311
205 dietitian 251111
206 nutritionist 251112
207 environmental health officer 251311
208 occupational health and safety adviser 251312
209 orthoptist 251412
210 hospital pharmacist 251511
211 industrial pharmacist 251512
212 retail pharmacist 251513
213 health promotion officer 251911
214 health diagnostic and promotion professionals (nec) 251999
215 acupuncturist 252211
216 homoeopath 252212
217 naturopath 252213
218 traditional Chinese medicine practitioner 252214
219 traditional Maori health practitioner 252215
220 complementary health therapists (nec) 252299
221 dental specialist 252311
222 dentist 252312
223 resident medical officer 253112
224 anaesthetist 253211
225 nurse educator 254211
226 nurse researcher 254212
227 nurse manager 254311
228 web developer 261212
229 software tester 261314
230 database administrator 262111
231 systems administrator 262113
232 network administrator 263112
233 network analyst 263113
234 ICT quality assurance engineer 263211
235 ICT support engineer 263212
236 ICT systems test engineer 263213
237 ICT support and test engineers (nec) 263299
238 judge 271211
239 magistrate 271212
240 tribunal member 271213
241 intellectual property lawyer 271214
242 judicial and other legal professionals (nec) 271299
243 careers counsellor 272111
244 drug and alcohol counsellor 272112
245 family and marriage counsellor 272113
246 rehabilitation counsellor 272114
247 student counsellor 272115
248 counsellors (nec) 272199
249 psychotherapist 272314
250 historian 272411
251 interpreter 272412
252 translator 272413
253 archaeologist 272414
254 social professionals (nec) 272499
255 community arts worker 272611
256 recreation officer (Aus) / recreation coordinator (NZ) 272612
257 welfare worker 272613
258 agricultural technician 311111
259 anaesthetic technician 311211
260 cardiac technician 311212
261 medical laboratory technician 311213
262 operating theatre technician 311214
263 pharmacy technician 311215
264 pathology collector (Aus) / phlebotomist (NZ) 311216
265 medical technicians (nec) 311299
266 fisheries officer 311311
267 meat inspector 311312
268 quarantine officer 311313
269 primary products inspectors (nec) 311399
270 chemistry technician 311411
271 earth science technician 311412
272 life science technician 311413
273 school laboratory technician 311414
274 hydrographer 311415
275 science technicians (nec) 311499
276 architectural draftsperson 312111
277 building associate 312112
278 building inspector 312113
279 construction estimator 312114
280 plumbing inspector 312115
281 surveying or spatial science technician 312116
282 architectural, building and surveying technicians (nec) 312199
283 electronic engineering draftsperson 312411
284 electronic engineering technician 312412
285 mechanical engineering draftsperson 312511
286 mechanical engineering technician 312512
287 safety inspector 312611
288 maintenance planner 312911
289 metallurgical or materials technician 312912
290 mine deputy 312913
291 building and engineering technicians (nec) 312999
292 hardware technician 313111
293 ICT customer support officer 313112
294 web administrator 313113
295 ICT support technicians (nec) 313199
296 telecommunications network planner 313213
297 blacksmith 322111
298 electroplater 322112
299 farrier 322113
300 metal casting trades worker 322114
301 metal polisher 322115
302 pressure welder 322312
303 aircraft maintenance engineer (avionics) 323111
304 aircraft maintenance engineer (mechanical) 323112
305 aircraft maintenance engineer (structures) 323113
306 textile, clothing and footwear mechanic 323215
307 metal fitters and machinists (nec) 323299
308 engraver 323311
309 gunsmith 323312
310 precision instrument maker and repairer 323314
311 saw maker and repairer 323315
312 watch and clock maker and repairer 323316
313 engineering patternmaker 323411
314 toolmaker 323412
315 vehicle body builder 324211
316 vehicle trimmer 324212
317 vehicle painter 324311
318 floor finisher 332111
319 roof tiler 333311
320 electrical linesworker (Aus) / electrical line mechanic (NZ) 342211
321 business machine mechanic 342311
322 communications operator 342312
323 cabler (data and telecommunications) 342411
324 telecommunications cable jointer 342412
325 telecommunications linesworker (Aus) / telecommunications line mechanic (NZ) 342413
326 telecommunications technician 342414
327 baker 351111
328 pastrycook 351112
329 butcher or smallgoods maker 351211
330 cook 351411
331 dog handler or trainer 361111
332 pet groomer 361113
333 zookeeper 361114
334 kennel hand 361115
335 animal attendants and trainers (nec) 361199
336 shearer 361211
337 veterinary nurse 361311
338 florist 362111
339 gardener (general) 362211
340 arborist 362212
341 landscape gardener 362213
342 greenkeeper 362311
343 nurseryperson 362411
344 hairdresser 391111
345 print finisher 392111
346 screen printer 392112
347 graphic pre‑press trades worker 392211
348 printing machinist 392311
349 small offset printer 392312
350 canvas goods fabricator 393111
351 leather goods maker 393112
352 sail maker 393113
353 shoemaker 393114
354 apparel cutter 393211
355 clothing patternmaker 393212
356 dressmaker or tailor 393213
357 clothing trades workers (nec) 393299
358 upholsterer 393311
359 furniture finisher 394211
360 picture framer 394212
361 wood machinist 394213
362 wood turner 394214
363 wood machinists and other wood trades workers (nec) 394299
364 chemical plant operator 399211
365 gas or petroleum operator 399212
366 power generation plant operator 399213
367 gallery or museum technician 399311
368 library technician 399312
369 jeweller 399411
370 broadcast transmitter operator 399511
371 camera operator (film, television or video) 399512
372 light technician 399513
373 make up artist 399514
374 musical instrument maker or repairer 399515
375 sound technician 399516
376 television equipment operator 399517
377 performing arts technicians (nec) 399599
378 signwriter 399611
379 diver 399911
380 interior decorator 399912
381 optical dispenser (Aus) / dispensing optician (NZ) 399913
382 optical mechanic 399914
383 photographer’s assistant 399915
384 plastics technician 399916
385 wool classer 399917
386 fire protection equipment technician 399918
387 technicians and trades workers (nec) 399999
388 ambulance officer 411111
389 intensive care ambulance paramedic (Aus) / ambulance paramedic (NZ) 411112
390 dental hygienist 411211
391 dental prosthetist 411212
392 dental technician 411213
393 dental therapist 411214
394 diversional therapist 411311
395 enrolled nurse 411411
396 mothercraft nurse 411412
397 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander health worker 411511
398 kaiawhina (hauora) (Maori health assistant) 411512
399 massage therapist 411611
400 community worker 411711
401 disabilities services officer 411712
402 family support worker 411713
403 parole or probation officer 411714
404 residential care officer 411715
405 youth worker 411716
406 child care worker (group leaders only) 421111
407 hotel service manager 431411
408 defence force member ‑ other ranks 441111
409 emergency service worker 441211
410 fire fighter 441212
411 detective 441311
412 police officer 441312
413 security consultant 442216
414 driving instructor 451211
415 funeral director 451311
416 funeral workers (nec) 451399
417 flight attendant 451711
418 travel attendants (nec) 451799
419 first aid trainer 451815
420 diving instructor (open water) 452311
421 gymnastics coach or instructor 452312
422 horse riding coach or instructor 452313
423 snowsport instructor 452314
424 swimming coach or instructor 452315
425 tennis coach 452316
426 other sports coach or instructor 452317
427 dog or horse racing official 452318
428 sports development officer 452321
429 sports umpire 452322
430 other sports official 452323
431 footballer 452411
432 golfer 452412
433 jockey 452413
434 lifeguard 452414
435 sportspersons (nec) 452499
436 contract administrator 511111
437 program or project administrator 511112
438 office manager 512111
439 health practice manager 512211
440 practice managers (nec) 512299
441 personal assistant 521111
442 secretary (general) 521211
443 legal secretary 521212
444 call or contact centre team leader 541111
445 conveyancer 599111
446 legal executive 599112
447 clerk of court 599211
448 court bailiff or sheriff (Aus) / court collections officer (NZ) 599212
449 court orderly (Aus) / court registry officer (NZ) 599213
450 law clerk 599214
451 trust officer 599215
452 insurance investigator 599611
453 insurance loss adjuster 599612
454 insurance risk surveyor 599613
455 clinical coder 599915
456 auctioneer 611111
457 stock and station agent 611112
458 insurance agent 611211
459 business broker 612111
460 property manager 612112
461 real estate agency principal (Aus) / real estate agency licensee (NZ) 612113
462 real estate agent 612114
463 real estate representative 612115
464 retail buyer 639211
465 wool buyer 639212

Along with occupations listed on the ROL, skilled occupations included on the MLTSSL are also eligible for this visa. 

Medium and Long‑term Strategic Skills List

Item

Column 1

Occupation

Column 2

ANZSCO code

1

chief executive or managing director

111111

2

corporate general manager

111211

3

construction project manager

133111

4

engineering manager

133211

5

child care centre manager

134111

6

nursing clinical director

134212

7

primary health organisation manager

134213

8

welfare centre manager

134214

9

faculty head

134411

10

chief information officer

135111

11

environmental manager

139912

12

musician (instrumental)

211213

13

accountant (general)

221111

14

management accountant

221112

15

taxation accountant

221113

16

external auditor

221213

17

internal auditor

221214

18

actuary

224111

19

statistician

224113

20

economist

224311

21

land economist

224511

22

valuer

224512

23

management consultant

224711

24

architect

232111

25

landscape architect

232112

26

surveyor

232212

27

cartographer

232213

28

other spatial scientist

232214

29

chemical engineer

233111

30

materials engineer

233112

31

civil engineer

233211

32

geotechnical engineer

233212

33

quantity surveyor

233213

34

structural engineer

233214

35

transport engineer

233215

36

electrical engineer

233311

37

electronics engineer

233411

38

industrial engineer

233511

39

mechanical engineer

233512

40

production or plant engineer

233513

41

mining engineer (excluding petroleum)

233611

42

petroleum engineer

233612

43

aeronautical engineer

233911

44

agricultural engineer

233912

45

biomedical engineer

233913

46

engineering technologist

233914

47

environmental engineer

233915

48

naval architect

233916

49

engineering professionals (nec)

233999

50

agricultural consultant

234111

51

agricultural scientist

234112

52

forester

234113

53

chemist

234211

54

food technologist

234212

55

environmental consultant

234312

56

environmental research scientist

234313

57

environmental scientists (nec)

234399

58

geophysicist

234412

59

hydrogeologist

234413

60

life scientist (general)

234511

61

biochemist

234513

62

biotechnologist

234514

63

botanist

234515

64

marine biologist

234516

65

microbiologist

234517

66

zoologist

234518

67

life scientists (nec)

234599

68

medical laboratory scientist

234611

69

veterinarian

234711

70

conservator

234911

71

metallurgist

234912

72

meteorologist

234913

73

physicist

234914

74

natural and physical science professionals (nec)

234999

75

early childhood (pre‑primary school) teacher

241111

76

secondary school teacher

241411

77

special needs teacher

241511

78

teacher of the hearing impaired

241512

79

teacher of the sight impaired

241513

80

special education teachers (nec)

241599

81

university lecturer

242111

82

medical diagnostic radiographer

251211

83

medical radiation therapist

251212

84

nuclear medicine technologist

251213

85

sonographer

251214

86

optometrist

251411

87

orthotist or prosthetist

251912

88

chiropractor

252111

89

osteopath

252112

90

occupational therapist

252411

91

physiotherapist

252511

92

podiatrist

252611

93

audiologist

252711

94

speech pathologist

252712

95

general practitioner

253111

96

specialist physician (general medicine)

253311

97

cardiologist

253312

98

clinical haematologist

253313

99

medical oncologist

253314

100

endocrinologist

253315

101

gastroenterologist

253316

102

intensive care specialist

253317

103

neurologist

253318

104

paediatrician

253321

105

renal medicine specialist

253322

106

rheumatologist

253323

107

thoracic medicine specialist

253324

108

specialist physicians (nec)

253399

109

psychiatrist

253411

110

surgeon (general)

253511

111

cardiothoracic surgeon

253512

112

neurosurgeon

253513

113

orthopaedic surgeon

253514

114

otorhinolaryngologist

253515

115

paediatric surgeon

253516

116

plastic and reconstructive surgeon

253517

117

urologist

253518

118

vascular surgeon

253521

119

dermatologist

253911

120

emergency medicine specialist

253912

121

obstetrician and gynaecologist

253913

122

ophthalmologist

253914

123

pathologist

253915

124

diagnostic and interventional radiologist

253917

125

radiation oncologist

253918

126

medical practitioners (nec)

253999

127

midwife

254111

128

nurse practitioner

254411

129

registered nurse (aged care)

254412

130

registered nurse (child and family health)

254413

131

registered nurse (community health)

254414

132

registered nurse (critical care and emergency)

254415

133

registered nurse (developmental disability)

254416

134

registered nurse (disability and rehabilitation)

254417

135

registered nurse (medical)

254418

136

registered nurse (medical practice)

254421

137

registered nurse (mental health)

254422

138

registered nurse (perioperative)

254423

139

registered nurse (surgical)

254424

140

registered nurse (paediatrics)

254425

141

registered nurses (nec)

254499

142

ICT business analyst

261111

143

systems analyst

261112

144

multimedia specialist

261211

145

analyst programmer

261311

146

developer programmer

261312

147

software engineer

261313

148

software and applications programmers (nec)

261399

149

ICT security specialist

262112

150

computer network and systems engineer

263111

151

telecommunications engineer

263311

152

telecommunications network engineer

263312

153

barrister

271111

154

solicitor

271311

155

clinical psychologist

272311

156

educational psychologist

272312

157

organisational psychologist

272313

158

psychologists (nec)

272399

159

social worker

272511

160

civil engineering draftsperson

312211

161

civil engineering technician

312212

162

electrical engineering draftsperson

312311

163

electrical engineering technician

312312

164

radio communications technician

313211

165

telecommunications field engineer

313212

166

telecommunications technical officer or technologist

313214

167

automotive electrician

321111

168

motor mechanic (general)

321211

169

diesel motor mechanic

321212

170

motorcycle mechanic

321213

171

small engine mechanic

321214

172

sheetmetal trades worker

322211

173

metal fabricator

322311

174

welder (first class)

322313

175

fitter (general)

323211

176

fitter and turner

323212

177

fitter‑welder

323213

178

metal machinist (first class)

323214

179

locksmith

323313

180

panelbeater

324111

181

bricklayer

331111

182

stonemason

331112

183

carpenter and joiner

331211

184

carpenter

331212

185

joiner

331213

186

painting trades worker

332211

187

glazier

333111

188

fibrous plasterer

333211

189

solid plasterer

333212

190

wall and floor tiler

333411

191

plumber (general)

334111

192

airconditioning and mechanical services plumber

334112

193

drainer

334113

194

gasfitter

334114

195

roof plumber

334115

196

electrician (general)

341111

197

electrician (special class)

341112

198

lift mechanic

341113

199

airconditioning and refrigeration mechanic

342111

200

technical cable jointer

342212

201

electronic equipment trades worker

342313

202

electronic instrument trades worker (general)

342314

203

electronic instrument trades worker (special class)

342315

204

chef

351311

205

horse trainer

361112

206

cabinetmaker

394111

207

boat builder and repairer

399111

208

shipwright

399112

Leave a Reply